Free Article titled - Healing Properties Of Tree Oil Get Free Content For Your Website

Free Articles on Alternative Medicine and many other topics
Another free Alternative Medicine article for you by Juliet Cohen
Titled: Healing Properties Of Tree Oil
Get the Alternative Medicine category RSS Feed Alternative Medicine RSS Feed

Print This Article Instant Copy Text

Please support the Sponsors of uPublish.info

Healing Properties Of Tree Oil

By: Juliet Cohen
Posted on: 2008-04-01
Downloads: 35

Article Summary: Tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia". The tea tree is a plant that is native to Australia. Tea tree oil is a concentrated plant oil from the leaves of a tree native to Australian coastal areas.

Tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia". The tea tree is a plant that is native to Australia. Tea tree oil is a concentrated plant oil from the leaves of a tree native to Australian coastal areas. The oil is distilled through a steam process and used on the skin as an herbal remedy. Tea tree oil should not be confused with tea oil, the sweet seasoning and cooking oil from pressed seeds of the tea plant (drinking tea) Camellia sinensis or the tea oil plant Camellia oleifera. Melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour.

Skin problems, wounds, worm bites and stings, and ringworm can all be treated by applying this oil from Melaleuca tree. It is a known antifungal broker, and efficient in vitro against dual dermatophytes establish on the rind and is used in medically used esthetic products. It is sometimes recommended for warts, which are caused by viruses. It too treats and soothes acne, burns, hemorrhoids but you can merely take the vital oil to handle blemishes. It can too be used to handle damaged hair and works as an expectorant when inhaled and has a calming consequence but should not be taken internally.

Used as a component in an amount of technical products, such as gels, lotions, creams, toothpaste, mouthwashes, and shampoos. In new words, it has antibacterial activity that can too defend terrible breather, foot odour, thrush, and rashes. It too contained a constituent called terpinen-4-ol that is thought to be accountable for most of tea tree oil's antimicrobial action. Tea tree oil can be dissolved in water or used complete power. It is too accessible in the kind of ointments, creams, lotions, and soap. Tea tree oil is frequently sold in blue glass bottles with a dropper on the ceiling to forbid light from affecting its effectiveness.

When used to treat infections and skin conditions, the oil can be applied directly to the skin in full strength or diluted form using cotton swabs. Parasiticide and Insect Repellent Tea tree oil is known to soothe the pain and itching of insect bites. The oil can also be found in deodorants, shampoos, soaps, antiseptic first-aid creams, cosmetics, and household cleaning products. Tea tree oil can help to reduce inflammation when rubbed and absorbed into the skin. It can relieve the pain of burns and bee stings as well as reduce the chance of scarring on the skin. Use tea-tree oil to protect yourself from airborne germs while travelling, or in any crowded space.

Article Source: http://www.upublish.info

About the Author:
Juliet Cohen
Juliet Cohen writes articles for Health Problems. She also writes articles for Stye.

Free Articles on Alternative Medicine and many other topics
Free Articles on Alternative Medicine and many other topics - Add this category to your RSS Reader

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Alternative Medicine Articles Via RSS!


Above are more free articles on Alternative Medicine
U Publish Articles

© 2005-2008 uPublish.info All Rights Reserved.
Use of our service is protected by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
U Publish - Source for Free Articles - Free Reprint Articles - Free Article Publishing